Contact & Privacy Policy

Legalsilkroad

Email-address: info@LegalSilkroad.nl

Telephone: 0031(0)64105 9262

Chamber of Commerce-number: 53835875

 VAT-number : NL140586401B01

BIC(SWIFT): BUNQNL2A IBAN: NL61BUN(Q)2206707160

If you order research chemicals on working days before 17:00 (payed via IDeal) for a Dutch postal address, in most cases you will receive your order the next day.

We will directly see your payment with direct transfer from a ING Bank Nederland bank-account. Payments from accounts with another bank will take one working day for us to see. A direct transfer from Belgium or other countries will mostly take two working days for us to see.
In most cases, we can help you faster if you send us a message (Whatsapp or email) with some form of proof of the transfer.

Orders are discretely sent in white bubble envelopes or a white cartboard box (size A4).

 

Orders within Europe from 50 euros are sent with a Track & Trace code for free. Orders outside of Europe larger than 100 euros are sent with a Track & Trace code for free. Under 50 euros you are required to transfer 5 euros extra if you want to have a Track & Trace code (this includes resending if the order doesn’t arrive). For outside Europe under 100 euros you have to transfer 25 euros extra if you want to have a Track & Trace code.

You also have the option to have your order sent to a PostNL (‘Pakjegemak”) of Bpost.be pick-up point.

The costs tied to this are an additional 5 euros for orders under 50 euros (order via direct transfer and add 5 euros to the price stated in the invoice). For orders over 50 euros this service is free.

If you want this just tell us where to sent it to in the ‘remarks section’ with your order.

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED

Legalsilkroad.nl may process personal data about you, because you use the services of legalsilkroad.nl or because you provide information about yourself when you fill out a contact form on our website.

We may process the following personal data: – Your first and last name – Your address – Your telephone number – Your e-mail address – Your IP address.

WHY WE NEED THESE DETAILS

Legalsilkroad.nl processes your personal data to be able to contact you by telephone if you request it, and / or to be able to contact you in writing (by e-mail and / or by post) if you can not be reached by telephone. In addition, your personal data may be used in the context of carrying out an agreement of assignment concluded with you, usually consisting of delivering goods at a place of destination indicated by your order.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA

We do not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. Your data will not be stored for more than a year if we did not reach an agreement with you.

SHARING DATA WITH OTHERS

We only provide your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of an agreement with you, or to comply with a legal obligation.

KEEPING WEBSITE VISITS DATA

On the website your general visiting data are kept, including the IP address of your computer and the time of retrieval and data that your browser sends. This data is used for analyzes of visitors and click behavior on the website. Legalsilkroad.nl uses this information to improve the functioning of the website. We also use this info to see if postal times are up to par.

This data is anonymised as much as possible and is not provided to third parties.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Legalsilkroad.nl uses Google Analytics to keep track of how users use the websit.

The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Read Google’s privacy policy for more information. You also find the privacy policy of Google Analytics here 

Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to provide reports on the Website and to provide its advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Legalsilkroad.nl has no influence on this. Legalsilkroad.nl has not given Google permission to use Google Analytics for other Google services.

SEE, CUSTOMIZE OR REMOVAL OF YOUR DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can send a request for access, correction or deletion to info@legalsilkroad.nl. Legalsilkroad.nl will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. If you are still dissatisfied, you have the right to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority).

SECURITY

Legalsilkroad.nl takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. The website uses a reliable SSL Certificate to ensure that your personal data does not fall into the wrong hands. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, or if you would like more information about the security of collected personal data, please contact us at Legalsilkroad.nl

Legalsilkroad.nl can be reached as follows:

Email address: info@LegalSilkroad.nl

Telnr: 0031 (0) 64105 9262

Chamber of Commerce number: 53835875

VAT number: NL140586401B02

Long story, short. We do not send newsletters out to you. We do not sell your information to third parties. We do everything to protect your data as much as possible.